URA ranks 4th and URNJ 8th of 9 funds in the Uranium & Nuclear Category.
URA vs URNJ
URA −0.11pt a year
0.69%0.80%
URA 9.2×the volume
3.41M372K
URA +17.9pt
+12.9%−5.0%
URA vs URNJ Performance
−35.8%−41.0%
- URA 0.69%, better
- URNJ 0.80%
- URA $4.73B
- URNJ $300M
- URA −35.8%, better
- URNJ −41.0%
- URA 6.18%
- URNJ 9.61%, better
- URA 61
- URNJ 42
- URA 3.41M sh, better
- URNJ 372K sh
- URA $33.94
- URNJ $17.61
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | URA | URNJ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B62Higher | D26 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D39Higher | F21 |
| Tradability | B67Higher | D37 |
| Holdings | C50Higher | C48 |
| Durability | A89Higher | B61 |
Rank among Uranium & Nuclear funds
Same Category. URA and URNJ are both graded against the same 9 Uranium & Nuclear funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
URAB
URNJD
In short
URA The original US uranium ETF, trading since 2010, long before the nuclear theme got crowded. It holds roughly 50 names spanning miners and nuclear-component makers, so the reactor supply chain rides along with the yellowcake.
URNJ The high-octane end of the uranium trade: roughly 40 small, micro and mid-cap miners and explorers, with the household-name producers left out. Sprott, a uranium house, co-built the index with Nasdaq.
Stated mandate
URA The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Solactive Global Uranium & Nuclear Components Total Return Index. It concentrates at least 80% of assets in companies involved in uranium or nuclear-component activities.
URNJ The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Nasdaq Sprott Junior Uranium Miners Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
URA vs URNJ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
URA vs URNJ Cost
Overpaying URNJ vs URA
$1,917
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
URA 0.69%
$13,429
URNJ 0.80%
$15,346
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | URA | URNJ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,232 | $1,422 | $190 |
| 20 | $4,697 | $5,393 | $696 |
| 30 | $13,429 | $15,346 | $1,917 |
- 0.69%URA, cheaper
- 0.80%URNJ
- Middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
- Median 0.75%
URA 3rd cheapest of 9 funds
URNJ 7th cheapest of 9 funds
URA vs URNJ Dividends
- URA 6.18%
- URNJ 9.61%, better
- URA $2.08
- URNJ $1.66
- URA $2.08
- URNJ $1.66
- URA Dec 30, 2025
- URNJ Dec 18, 2025
- URA Jan 7, 2026
- URNJ Dec 22, 2025
- URA Annual
- URNJ Annual
Distribution history
URA vs URNJ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- URA 43.9%, betterURNJ 50.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- URA 0.38, betterURNJ 0.05
- Worst fall
- URA −45.4%URNJ −59.2%
- Market sensitivity
- URA 1.41URNJ 1.02
URA and URNJ in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.69% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



