URA ranks 4th and URNM 6th of 9 funds in the Uranium & Nuclear Category.
URA vs URNM
URA −0.06pt a year
0.69%0.75%
URA 5.5×the volume
3.41M615K
URA +6.0pt
+7.8%+1.8%
URA vs URNM Performance
+45.8%+9.1%
- URA 0.69%, better
- URNM 0.75%
- URA $4.73B
- URNM $1.72B
- URA −37.3%
- URNM −33.3%, better
- URA 6.33%, better
- URNM 4.20%
- URA 60
- URNM 26
- URA 3.41M sh, better
- URNM 615K sh
- URA $33.94
- URNM $41.85
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | URA | URNM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B62Higher | C42 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D39Higher | D30 |
| Tradability | B67Higher | C51 |
| Holdings | C50Higher | D29 |
| Durability | A89Higher | A72 |
Rank among Uranium & Nuclear funds
Same Category. URA and URNM are both graded against the same 9 Uranium & Nuclear funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
URAB
URNMC
In short
URA The original US uranium ETF, trading since 2010, long before the nuclear theme got crowded. It holds roughly 50 names spanning miners and nuclear-component makers, so the reactor supply chain rides along with the yellowcake.
URNM The uranium purist. Its index only admits companies with at least half their assets tied to uranium: miners, explorers, royalty owners, and trusts that simply sit on physical pounds. Sprott, a firm built around the metal, has run it since 2019.
Stated mandate
URA The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Solactive Global Uranium & Nuclear Components Total Return Index. It concentrates at least 80% of assets in companies involved in uranium or nuclear-component activities.
URNM The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the total return of the North Shore Global Uranium Mining Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
URA vs URNM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
URA vs URNM Cost
Overpaying URNM vs URA
$1,053
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
URA 0.69%
$13,429
URNM 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | URA | URNM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,232 | $1,336 | $104 |
| 20 | $4,697 | $5,078 | $381 |
| 30 | $13,429 | $14,482 | $1,053 |
- 0.69%URA, cheaper
- 0.75%URNM
- Middle half of Uranium & Nuclear funds
- Median 0.75%
URA 3rd cheapest of 9 funds
URNM 5th cheapest of 9 funds
URA vs URNM Dividends
- URA 6.33%, better
- URNM 4.20%
- URA $2.08
- URNM $1.74
- URA $2.08
- URNM $1.74
- URA Dec 30, 2025
- URNM Dec 18, 2025
- URA Jan 7, 2026
- URNM Dec 22, 2025
- URA Annual
- URNM Annual
Distribution history
URA vs URNM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- URA
- URNM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- URA 43.9%URNM 42.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- URA 0.38, betterURNM 0.10
- Worst fall
- URA −46.7%, betterURNM −50.7%
- Market sensitivity
- URA 1.41URNM 0.93
URA and URNM in the news


Price vs Value
URNJ closed 1.57% below the value of its miners Friday



Popular comparisons
- 0.69% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.52%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.